Skip to main content

School of Social and Political Science: About

Search

SPS Postgraduate Graduation - awards and photos

Congratulations to the 501 postgraduate students who graduated in a ceremony at McEwan Hall on Monday 25 November. Following the graduation, a number of School awards were given out at an evening reception in Central Hall.

Richard Baxstrom, Director of Learning and Teaching, presented the 30 individual awards to students for outstanding performances throughout their studies.

It was a great evening for the students to celebrate their achievements, surrounded by their fellow graduates, friends, family and university staff.

Here’s the full list of individual awards and a selection of photos from the reception.

  • Sue Grant Service Award – Vasileios Galanos
  • Marjorie A Brown Memorial Award for Outstanding Master of Social Work Student - Sophie Allen
  • The Tom Nairn Award for Best Performance in MSc Nationalism Studies - Isadora Dullaert
  • David Edge Award in Science, Technnology and Innovation Studies – Louisa Well
  • Outstanding Mentor Award - Mihaela Mihai
  • Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award - Plamena Panayotova
  • Best Masters Dissertation - Ottilie Buch
  • Best Performance in MSc by Research Programme - Molly Brown
  • Best Overall Performance in MSc Global Environment, Politics and Society - Nathan Delwart
  • Best Performance in MSc in International and European Politics - Emma Leenders
  • Best Overall Performance in MSc International Relations - Paige Hunter
  • Best Overall Performance in MSc International Political Theory - Michael Ralphs
  • Best Performance in MSc International Relations of the Middle East with Arabic - Jordan Fuzie
  • Best Performance in MSc in International Relations of the Middle East with Advanced Arabic - Bruno Schmidt-Feurerheerd
  • Best Overall Performance in MSc Africa and International Development - Maria Abdulhussein
  • Best Performance in MSc International Development - Hannah Saunders
  • Best Dissertation in MSc International Development - Antonella Ragusi
  • Best Overall Performance in MSc Global Challenges - Marissa Hill
  • Best Dissertation in MSc Social Anthropology - Madeleine Schia
  • Best Performance in MSc Medical Anthropology - Lailah Nash
  • Best Overall Performance in MSc Policy Studies - Aaf Kurniawan
  • Best Performance in MSc Comparative Public Policy - James Shaw
  • Best Performance in MSc Social Research - Julia Van Aart
  • Best Performance in MSc Social Research - Yijin Chen
  • Best Performance in MSc Childhood Studies - Katherine Reid
  • Best Performance in MSc Childhood Studies - Vaska Bojadji
  • Best Dissertation Performance in Global Health Policy - Rachel Taylor
  • Best Coursework Performance in Global Health Policy - Eva Sullivan
  • Best Performance in MSc Sociology and Global Change - Emily Daly
  • Best Overall Performance in MSc in Digital Society - Katharina Buch

Here's a selection of photos from the night. 

You can see more photos on the School's Facebook Page here. 

Group shot at reception

Graduate family shot

Group shot

Group shot toasting

Group shot celebrating

Group taking selfie

Group shot

Group shot

Students receiving awards

Group of students

Award being presented

Richard Baxstrom addressing the crowd

Group photo, family celebrating

white image