Skip to main content

School of Social and Political Science: Graduate school

Search

Student Prizes

Each year a number of student prizes are awarded at the November Graduation reception. There are Graduate School Prizes as well as Subject Prizes

Graduate School Prizes

Outstanding Thesis Award

The outstanding doctoral thesis award exists to encourage, recognise and showcase exceptional doctoral research in the School. Doctoral students in an SPSS PhD programme who have passed their viva with no or minor corrections during the University year are eligible.  Students must be nominated by a supervisor.

WINNER 2015-16: Mike Slaven (PhD in Politics and International Relations)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Outstanding Mentor Award

The outstanding mentor award exists to recognise and support academic staff in their role as supervisors. Current students and those who have recently completed may nominate any member of the academic staff by letter. The nomination letter can draw on the mentor’s role in the enhancement of skills pertinent to doctoral research; amplification of your doctoral students’ knowledge and skill base; assistance necessary to facilitate doctoral researchers’ participation in professional gatherings; guidance in acquiring necessary collaborative techniques; advice about choices important to your professional future; aid in entering significant networks of professionals related to doctoral students’ interests; assistance in understanding how best to utilize the many offerings of the university environment; other activities which enhanced doctoral education.

JOINT WINNERS 2015-16: Dr Julie Brownlie and Dr Hugo Gorringe

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Sue Grant Service Award

The Sue Grant Service Award has been established by the Graduate School for the student or students who have made the most significant contribution to the community through their extracurricular work. It was established in the name of our former school administrator, Sue Grant, who was instrumental in setting up and running the Graduate School in its formative years.

JOINT WINNERS 2015-16: David Anderson, Katherine Baxter, Marie Eve-Hamel, Johannes Langer (PhD in Sociology -all)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Antonia Kearton Prize for the Best Masters Dissertation

The Toni Kearton Dissertation Prize has been established by the Graduate School for the student or students who have demonstrated the best performance in their Masters dissertation. It was established in the name of our former Graduate School administrator, Toni Kearton, who was formerly a Lecturer in the Politics department and then managed the Graduate School during a period of rapid expansion and consolidation from 2010-2014.

 WINNER 2015-16:  John Hagström (MSc in Social Anthropology)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Best Performance in an MSc by Research Programme

This prize has been established by the Graduate School to recognise the student or students who have demonstrated the best performance in their Masters by Research dissertation. 

WINNER 2015-16: Imogen Bevan (MSc by Research in Medical Anthropology)

Subject Prizes

The David Edge Prize in Science, Technology and Innovation Studies

The David Edge Prize is awarded annually for the best MSc dissertation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation Studies.  It commemorates the life and work of Professor David Edge, the founding director of the University of Edinburgh’s world-renowned Science Studies Unit, and a pioneering figure in the social studies of science, technology and innovation.

 WINNER 2015-16:  Swati Sureka (MSc in Management of Bieconomy, Innovation & Governance)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Marjorie Brown Prize

Named after Marjorie Brown who was Director of the Department of Social Studies at the University of Edinburgh in the 1950s and 1960s. This was the department that pre-dated both Social Work and Social Policy in the University. Miss Brown played a central role in the development of social work in Scotland acting as a government adviser in the period leading up to the establishment of Children's Hearings and local authority Social Work Departments across Scotland in the late 1960s.

The prize is awarded annually to the most outstanding final year Master of Social Work student.

WINNER 2015-16: Euan Oliphant (Masters in Social Work)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Tom Nairn Prize

The Prize is named after Tom Nairn, Scotland’s leading intellectual on nationalism who wasco-founded the MSc in Nationalism Studies with Professor David McCrone here at Edinburgh in the 1990s. Tom worked closely with Ernest Gellner in Prague, and wrote the now classic collection of essays, The Break-Up of Britain.

The prize is awarded for Best Overall Performance in the MSc in Nationalism Studies 

WINNER 2015-16: Taylor Sawyer(MSc in Nationalism Studies)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SUBJECT AREAS - BEST PERFORMANCE PRIZES

PRIZE: Best Performance in Africa and International Development

WINNER: Anna Altes Trenchs (MSc Africa and International Development)                    

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE: Best Performance in International Development

WINNER: Kamya Choudhray (MSc International Development) 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE: Prize for Postgraduate Excellence in Global Public Health

WINNER: Mohammad Abu arja (MSc Global Health and Public Policy)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE: Prize for Best Performance in Policy Studies and Comparative Public Policy

WINNER: Lewis Ryder-Jones (MSc in Comparative Public Policy)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE: Prize for Best Overall Performance in Childhood Studies

WINNER: Rebekkah Bernheim (MSc Childhood Studies) 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE: Politics and International Relations Postgraduate Excellence Prize

WINNER: Alasdair Neilson (MSc in Global Environment, Politics and Society)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE: Politics and International Relations Best Dissertation Prize

WINNER: Yara Idriss (MSc International Relations of the Middle East)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE: Prize for the Best Performance in Social Anthropology

WINNER: John Olof Hagstrom (MSc in Social Anthropology)                                   

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE:  Prize for Best Performance in Medical Anthropology              

WINNER:   Sofia Bowne Silva (MSc in Medical Anthropology)   

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PRIZE: The Best performance in Sociology and Global Change

WINNER: Shuran Wen  

Edinburgh Students